Search
  • Lea Jakobiak

We meet Christine Lagarde, MD of the International Monetary Fund!

Updated: Feb 20, 2019

What an absolute honour for us to meet Christine Lagarde, MD of the International Monetary Fund - the third most powerful woman in the world according to Forbes.


Christine Lagarde, MD of the IMF & Lea Jakobiak, Head of Content at Zena Media

Paris

I was invited to speak at the Paris Fintech Forum in January about the power of Fintech.


The huge event featured the likes of Brad Garlinghouse, CEO of Ripple, Bruno LeMaire, Former French Minister of the Economy, and of course Christine Lagarde, MD of the International Monetary Fund.


She comes across as firm but fair, assertive and incredibly sharp. Qualities that have made her succeed all the way to the top of a tough of a sometimes ruthless industry.


We interviewed her about her most recent comments she made about Fintech and financial inclusion at DAVOS this year. She said that banks needed “purpose” beyond just the single-minded pursuit of profit. She warned against complacency regarding fintech, which includes virtual currencies and bitcoin, that she said would “shake the system.”


We couldn't agree more.


About Christine Lagarde

Birth date: January 1, 1956

Birth place: Paris, France

Birth name: Christine Madeleine Odette Lallouette


Fact: She was the first woman chairman at the world's largest law firm, Baker & McKenzie.


June 28, 2011 - Is appointed as IMF Managing Director and Madame Chairman of the Executive Board.


July 2016 - Lagarde is appointed to her second five-year term as the Managing Director of the IMF.


December 4, 2018 - Forbes ranks Lagarde third on its list of the world's most powerful women


Fun fact: She is an accomplished synchronized swimmer



#ChristineLagarde

#IMF

#InternationalMonetaryFund

#WomenInFinance

#Fintech


Join our mailing list!
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

©2019 by Zena Media Ltd.

55 Riding House St, Fitzrovia, London W1W 7EE